Saturday, November 29, 2008

The End is Near

Well, the end is very near.. As far as I'm concerned.. Only 3 papers left.. Well, time do fly when you're busy.. I still remember the day I finished SPM I was wondering what to do for 6 months.. It passed so fast that I ended myself in F6.. Then I dreaded the fact that I have to face STPM.. It seemed so far away back then, suddenly it just came.. And now, it's ending.. 3 more papers left, all objective.. After that I'll have (more like forced) to say goodbye to my high school life.. Dang..

Time sure pass fast.. So the 7 months of freedom after that will sound like 7 weeks.. I have plans, loads of plans actually.. However able to carry each and everyone one of them is left to be seen.. 1st thing up is the F6 Farewell Dinner.. Sadly, only 34 out of 92 F6 students will be attending.. Which is kinda sad, after all this could be the final gathering for some of us.. Actually, the performers nearly outweigh the Upper 6 students that are attending.. What a drag... However, I'm sure it'll be a fun-filled evening (it better, i paid 30 bucks for it!!) Plans after that are a few yam chas, party at Deshan's and a trip to Ipoh.. After that, well, that's left to be seen..

Will update u all more about the dinner and everything else.. Something interesting is happening to the dinner.. LMAO!!

Thursday, November 27, 2008

It's a goner..

Maths 2 was the on the menu today.. And it's going.... going... gone!!! Must been one of the hardest paper i sat la today.. Actually, honestly speaking, the entire STPM has just been weird.. Those who sat for the PA paper know what i mean.. One bright sight is that NO MORE MATHS IN MY LIFE!! (for the next 7 months at least).. And is supposedly the easy part, the objectives.. Hopefully I do well in them and thus be able to achieve my target.. IF NOT, I think I'll need a new ambition or look at other avenues to fulfill my dreams (which is severely limited).. STPM is seriously tough.. If you can't take the heat, stay out of the fire.. (I had to enter the fire thou, no choice)

Tuesday, November 25, 2008


Feeling a bit better.. Compare to the weekend.. Thanks for those out there who were concern about me.. I'm doing fine now.. So tomorrow is Maths 2.. It sounds like a do or die mission for me.. Do well, u might score well and vice versa.. Hopefully tomorrow's questions are direct, unlike some papers i've been trying.. And to all of my frens sitting for the Physics paper later, good luck!!

Sunday, November 23, 2008

U6-3 is going DOWN!!!

OK, today is a pretty boring day for me.. And I know u readers out there are also bored, wondering when will i post up my new pics.. Well, have no fear, today's that day.. Enjoy!!

We start off with the pic of the day (I'm still taller!! YEAH!!)

Narvin & Me

Ok, Theish is not from 6-3 but who cares!! She rocks!!

Renuka & Me (hope your ok with it Pooven)

With my class teacher, Pn. Sabariah (and of course others)

Bug, Shamin, Shali (braniac), Pn. Sabariah, Chin & Me

I dunno what's wrong with Chin here, maybe he's gay after all!!

Nambiar (hope she likes that), Orange & Narvin

Shue Teng, Kitty and Assistant Monitor Beatrice

The gang of 5 (cause they're always together, me excluded k!!)

We were more interested in snacks than the photo shoot (maybe not)

Campuran 6-2, 6-3 & 6-4

Off course, I also made a cameo appearance in U6-4 (for free thou)

With Mr. Morgan (coolest bio teacher, as in EVER!!!)

And of course who can forget Mr. Malai, Discipline Master,
former SPIPB teacher adviser and of course, my F3 BM & Moral teacher!!

The memories of my class is good.. All the joy and laughter.. I wish each and every of my classmates good luck in everything you do and God Bless!!

Friday, November 21, 2008

Post Mortem

OK.. Looking back at all the 4 papers I've did so far this week, I don't have good feeling about them.. PA was ok, Chem died, Maths 1 died last few questions and Bio was hazardous.. I've done my best, now just hope for the best..

To make matters worse, I fall sick ady.. Starting coughing like hell this morning.. Hopefully it doesn't affect my preparations for the other subjects.. Speaking of preparation, next up is Maths 2.. Have to do sooooo well for that paper, cuz paper 1 ady KOed... Then comes all the objective.. Supposely easy la, but itz not.. DUH!!! Itz STPM... Nothing is easy

Post mortem done, I'm going to need a miracle!!!

MPM accepts mistake!!!

OK people, now we all know that this STPM has been a drag... Especially the PA paper.. Question 8 send people panicking due to that large figure.. However, a check over the net (thx to my friend) has uncovered this.. Looks like ur PA2 is safe people!!!

The original message:

-----Original Message-----From: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx [] Sent: Thursday, November 20, 20082:36 PMTo: Pegawai Perhubungan AwamSubject: kesilapan soalan PA STPM 2008 Kepada MPM,Kami mendapati bahawa soalan PA 2 STPM 2008 Bahagian D No.8 telah membuat satu kesilapan yang besar pada nilai data, iaitu pada petikan yang terakhir nilai untuk pengeluaran getah asli pada tahun 2002. Ia menunjukan angka bernilai ratus ribu,iaitu 150 007 tetapi angka yang dikatakan meningkat pada tahun 2004 hanya menunjukan angka puluh ribu,iaitu 20729 dan juga dengan angka-angka tahun lain hanya menunjukan lima digit sahaja. Jadi,kami beranggap bahawa nilai yang menunjukan enam digit pada tahun 2002 itu,iaitu 150 007 telah berlaku kesilapan. Kami berharap agar pihak tuan dapat memberi penjelasan kepada kami semua calon STPM 2008. Sekian, terima kasih.Yang Benar,Calon STPM 2008Lampiran: Soalan PA 2 STPM 2008 Bahagian D No.8

The reply:

Subject: RE: kesilapan soalan PA STPM 2008Date: Thu, 20 Nov 2008 17:05:10 +0800From: xxxxxxxxxxxxx@hotmail.comTuan, Saya merujuk emel tuan mengenai perkara di atas. Berkaitan dengan maklumat tentang pengeluaran gas asli cecair, memang terdapat kesilapan angka pada perenggan akhir yang dimaksudkan. Angka 150 007 ribu tan metrik yang tertulis sepatutnya ditulis sebagai 15 007 ribu tan metrik. Sehubungan dengan hal ini, pihak MPM telah pun mengambil tindakan yang sewajarnya termasuklah memperbaiki skema pemarkahan bagi soalan 8 tersebut untuk mengambil kira kesilapan yang berlaku. Pelajar yang menjawab soalan ini akan diberi pertimbangan yang seadil-adilnya dan tidak akan didenda disebabkan kesilapan maklumat dalam soalan tersebut. Pihak MPM juga ingin memberikan jaminan bahawa pencapaian calon tidak akan terjejas disebabkan oleh kesilapan tersebut kerana segala langkah yang perlu telah dan akan diambil untuk mengatasi masalah yang timbul. Pihak kami berasa kesal atas kesukaran yang dihadapi calon disebabkan oleh kesilapan yang tidak disengajakan ini. Sekian dimaklumkan. Terima kasih. “BERKHIDMAT UNTUK NEGARA” Saya yang menurut perintah (KHAWARI BIN HAJI IDRIS)Pegawai Perhubungan Awamb.p. Ketua EksekutifMajlis Peperiksaan Malaysia

Suggestion from the candidate:

-----Original Message-----
From: xxxxa []
Sent: Thursday, November 20, 2008 7:04 PM
To: Pegawai Perhubungan Awam
Subject: RE: kesilapan soalan PA STPM 2008

Tuan Pegawai,

Pertama sekali, kami mengucapkan terima kasih kepada tuan atas penjelasan tuan kepada kami.

Walaubagaimanapun, kesilapan data tersebut telah menyebabkan ramai calon membazirkan masa yang banyak dalam soalan 8 ini dan menjejaskan masa untuk menjawab bahagian lain. Selain itu, ketenangan calon juga diganggu oleh kesilapan soalan tersebut. Jadi, kami mengemukakan beberapa cadangan kepada pihak tuan agar menjamin kebajikan calon dan keadilan peperiksaan STPM yang terbaik di dunia ini.

1,Markah bonus yang sewajarnya diberi kepada calon yang menjawab soalan 8 ini.

2,Markah bahagian D dimansuhkan.

3,Peperiksaan Kertas PA 2 baru dibuat pada hari tertentu.

Kami berharap agar cadangan kami akan dibincang dan ditimbang oleh pihak MPM.

Kami menunggu berita baik daripada pihak tuan.

Sekian, terima kasih.

Yang benar,

Calon STPM 2008

And the last reply from MPM:

RE: kesilapan soalan PA STPM 2008‏
From: Pegawai Perhubungan Awam (
Sent:Friday, 21 Nov, 2008 6: 54 PM
To: xxxx (


MPM mengucapkan terima ksih atas cadangan tersebut.

Sepertimana yang telah dijawab dan dimaklumkan terdahulu bahawa calon tidak perlu risau kerana MPM telah mengambil langkah yang sewajarnya untuk mengatasi masalah ini.

Sekian dimaklumkan. Terima kasih.


Saya yang menurut perintah

Pegawai Perhubungan Awam
b.p. Ketua Eksekutif

Majlis Peperiksaan Malaysia

Wednesday, November 19, 2008


Supposedly it's my favorite subject.. However I doubt about it after today's exam.. Some surprises happened.. To say it was hard could be over exhilarated but the questions are a bit tricky.. Cause there're two ways to look at those question.. Anyway, it's gone.. Fly away, adios, sayonara, bye-bye, whatever.. Don't wanna think about it.. Luckily there's a week break before Maths 2.. I think I need it!!

Another one bites the dust...

So I've completed Maths 1 today.. And I'll always say this, able to do is one thing, able to do it correctly is another.. And not able to do it is totally different.. And in today's exam, I think all 3 were applied to my situation.. Oh well, there's one thing back about Public Exams.. U won't be able to know what you did wrong.. I guess they figure since it's your final time doing that specific subject, you won't need to know what u did wrong.. Somebody needs to change that mentality, hopefully...

Bio is up.. Starting 8am tomorrow.. Crap.. If it was in the afternoon, won't be so bad.. At least I can sleep in and study tomorrow.. Dang.. Oh well, that's part and puzzle of life.. You win some, you lose some.. And I'm losing more that I'm winning.. Hope all this will end pretty pretty soon!!

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

What a screw up!!

OK.. So STPM just started today.. And in the worst possible manner.. PA was wrong, somewhere.. Those who're reading this know that Section E should have a choice but no......... It turned out we didn't... So those who never like flow charts, sorry la... Then came Chemistry and boy, was it a screwed up paper.. I thought I did ok, well I did until I noticed I did a million mistakes like everywhere!!! So er.... Pass sure can la... Pass at what level would be the most interesting topic.. Stupid silicates, why you have to come out... And what up with that enthalpy change? Look so freaking weird!!

And here's a quote from one of my friends about Chemistry... "
Chemistry is F react with U in concentrated C forms precipitate K and the activation energy, E is D kJ/mol." And I totally agree with that... Ok, so tomorrow is Maths 1... Urg... All my not so favourite subjects are starting out on the 1st few days... 1st Chem and now this.. Oh well, look on the bright side, half of Malaysia might screw up.. Good luck to all, WE ALL NEED IT!!!

Sunday, November 16, 2008


Oh yes, the day has arrive.. Er.. Well.. In another 20 hours or so.. So much things to remember, so little time and space left.. Nothing much that I can do.. I've given my best shot (I think).. now only I pray for the best.. But PA2, Chem 2, Maths 1 and Bio 2 in 3 days??!!! Give me a break.. I barely had time to settle for 2 but there's 4... OMG!!! I really need a miracle to pull this off..

To all STPM candidates out there.. GOOD LUCK AND MAY GOD BLESS U DURING THE EXAM!!

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Party at U6-5!!

Well, finally I managed to get some pictures from friends.. Cause I dun have a camera, so I had to rely on people.. Had millions of pic, but I'll show u all the first farewell of the year.. At Upper 6-5!!

We start off with a bit of food... Well... A LOT OF FOOD ACTUALLY!! LOL!!!

Poor Chin and Khen Eng, haven't eaten in days..

They're mine!! ALL MINE!!!

Too many food, too little people.. =)

And a bit of pictures for the memories!!

Notice the mousey ears?? =p

Not forgetting our ever famous 'gay' couple!!

An lastly, a failed attempt of Calvin to pull, er... Someone's hair!! =D

Stick around for more pictures, after STPM gua.. Cheers!!!

Burned Out??!!

Oh well, OK.. Reality is coming soon.. Unfortunately.. And I'm like trying my best to cover everything I can.. Problem is that it seems my mind is saturated with too many things.. It's like a hard drive that has reached it's maximum capacity.. Try as I might, it just won't get in, those tiny little facts.. To make matters worse, sometimes I can answer pretty well in an exercise.. Other times is like WTH is with this question.. It's sending me mix signals.. Maybe this is really the burn out syndrome.. Or it's just that I got bored of studying.. Studying 11 years is no joke man... Oh God, help me go through this once in a lifetime ordeal.. (Who am I kidding, I'll go through this hell everyday at Uni.. DAMN!!!) Somebody save.............. ME!!!!!! (-.-)"

Tuesday, November 11, 2008


SPM started yesterday.. And now all we have left to look forward to is STPM.. That is the inevitable my friends.. You might be thinking, dang, wasn't STPM 7 months ago? Or 7 weeks? Now itz only 7 days left.. First paper, PA 2.. That's the usual stuff, try the next paper, Chem 2... 3 days of hell next week but after that i think i can relax, for a while la.. To regenerate my mental strength to go through maths 2.. LOL..

State Library is a nice place to study, but somehow itz not always that way.. Sure u've tonnes of reference book and the area is condusive, i mean everyone is studying, won't that like make u to study also? HAHA.. However, when u've friends over there, it might be a different scenario.. Somehow (maybe itz juz me) u'll end up talking, walking and eating more than studying.. After all, library is right in the middle of town, food is a plenty.. LOL.. So i work best at home, i think..

And of course lastly, i heard a friend who drives like a real maniac.. A friend of mine entered his car one day, and wow.. My friend was given a heart attack by the way he drives.. Not only that, i got 2-3 people to back up that story, brakes only at the last minute, speeds around like he owns the road.. No wonder he's car looks 'older' than mine... :p There's no advantage in driving fast, only using more fuel to save a few seconds.. Burns your pocket faster.. So to all out there, do drive carefully.. [names are withheld to protect the innocent] =)

Monday, November 10, 2008

Who police the police?

OK, u all might be wondering what is the title about.. Some of u might have a clue.. And after u finish reading this u might think I'm right..

Police, as we all know, are law enforcers.. They are suppose to upheld the law in the community, making sure everyone obeys them and thus ensuring a peaceful and safer neighbourhood.. Alas, it is them who sometimes are caught in doing things against the law.. Simply take today's paper and read.. A motorcyclist lost his life simply due to the act of an off-duty cop to do an illegal U-turn.. Not only that, he injured 5 others.. And to make matter worst, he and his friends fled the scene of the accident.. Now, if it was you or me, we could have been booked for that offence any other day, and if caused injury or death, it's a one way ticket to jail.. How can he, of all people, do such an irresponsible act? Off-duty or not, as a law enforcer, shouldn't he uphold the rules within him?

Don't look far.. Yesterday, when coming back from dinner with my family, a car was tail gating our car.. The car was driving fast (to tail gate la) and had those halogen headlamps.. (u know those are banned) Never mind that, the fact is that he's a police investigator.. U tell me, they catch us for speeding, having halogen head lamps but they can do it??!! Even the Altantuya case has come into light.. The suspects, who are policeman, can cover up their face from the public, and it's nicely done.. If it was any other criminal, their face will be posted up everywhere for public view but no..... That's not the case here.. People are asking are the policeman getting 'special treatment'? Beats me, but yeah, 95% of the people who participated in a survey on this matter sure do think that way..

Looking at all this, won't u stop to ponder what I've said its true? OK, I know they're humans too, but then again, if we can't do things against the law, do they mean they can??!! Take bribery for instance and u know where I'm getting too.. U answer the question, 'Who police the police'?

Sunday, November 9, 2008


Arg... Can't study.. Cuz neighbour having a Deepavalli party!! The music is like blasting away.. Sorry people but i'm just not that kind of person who can study with music.. Dang... (the singer could be a retard, singing his life out dunno for what)

Great.. Now there's fire crackers!! Tat's soooooo illegal.. Ah.. Who am i kidding, itz malaysia.. Malaysia boleh wat.. :p

Saturday, November 8, 2008

Sunday blues

Watched James Bond on Friday night.. Wasn't that great la.. Unless you u a die hard fan of him.. Come to think of it I think the longer the movie runs, the worse it becomes.. How many movies actually still turned up alrite after 3-4 runs? Mind that, Bond was at itz 22 run.. Pretty long for a movie don't u think? Only think to look forward too is the Alfa Romeo (and as usual, he spoils that beautiful car)

10 more days to STPM.. Oh dear, it sounded like 10 months a while back.. Trying to prepare but to no avail.. Most of the time juz lepak and main.. Maybe after 11 years of studying, it tends to get a bit boring.. Haha.. Nvm, now I count the days for STPM to end, which is er.... 24 more days? LOL!! Better to it that way, makes me happier.. Back to the books again... Arg.... The agony..

*Why oh MU u lost to cacat Arsenal?? I'm not getting a rest from Paul on this!!*

Thursday, November 6, 2008

Thanks for the memories!!

So today I start with the 1st day without school, knowing that the next time I'm going there is for the exam and poof... No more school.. SPI will always be a part of me but unfortunately all good things have to come to an end.. Here I would like to thank each and everyone for making my life in F6 a much fun and memorable place to be in..

To my teachers who thought me both in lower and upper 6, Miss Lim (one of the best maths 2 teachers), Pn. Wee (very funny teacher), Pn. Sabariah (ironically she was my form teacher in form 1, and form teacher in form 6, looks like what goes around comes around), Miss Lucy (sometimes the activity done in her class do helps us in life), Madam Yap (principal of the school and a real motivator), Mr. Soh (another motivator), Mr. Narakna (those exp we did were cool) and last but not least Mr. Morgan (best bio teacher a student can have, really can make the class light up).. Thank you all for your guidance, support and motivation.. You all will always be in my mind..

To my classmates (if they even know i have a blog), Dhiyva (very artistic and crazy!!), Jen (a great person to talk too), Shamin (happy go lucky gal), Shali (the brains of Upper 6), Sey Hui (ladybug), Presna (very quiet gal) , Kar Hoe (who likes mandarin soooo much), Chin JH (now tis guy is juz amazing, most 'handsome' in my class.. dun fly ah!), Narvin (CNN, juz like me, LOL!!) Renuka & Preveena (2 vy vy vy noisy girls, but also vy fun ppl), Chui Ying (the other smart gal in my class), Shue Teng (class cleaniness commander), Siow Yoong (kitty!!), Beatrice (a great asst. monitor), Xin Xian (maths genius), Mei Huang (artistic also), Wei Leng (mantin gal) & Eon (his hair is an important asset to him).. You all certainly brought the class to life, with all the crazy stuff we did, laughter, the 'happy birthday' songs and of course the class party!!

And finally to all my other friends in Form 6!! Chu, Kartig, Hon Joe, Paul, Tharuman, Anderson, Calvin, Sri, Jee Jian (we've been friends since secondary school, some even primary school, hope we stay that way), the gals; Sook Ee, Chia Chi, Wendy, Yoke Fun, Hui Ling, Yan Teng, Jen Wei, Lilian, Mee Gie, Mei Yoong, Von Shan, Theish, Helena, Renu, Esther, Rajee (each of u are special in ur own way, and brought a little something to SPI F6) and finally my new found friends; Deshan (budak kecik), Chee Kin, Khen Eng, Shang Zhe.. Thank you all for making FORM 6 in SPI vy meaningful, fun and really bringing out the Paulian Spirit!!

Even thou we move our seperate ways, but i'll always treasure the memories of my F6 life.. THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES!!

(p.s. sorry if i miss out on anyone, didn't meant too.. =p)


Ok, lately there's been a very interesting debate going on around my circle of friends.. And yes, if u've been following the updates in facebook, itz about T-man's notes / blog.. I feel that our education system in Malaysia is putting too much emphasis on results, attendance and etc that we're neglecting the most fundemental basics of education, shaping the generation.. Itz a very simple fact.. We have sooooo many straight A students, so many geniuses, etc.. And how many actually in the end manage to reach their goals & destinations.. A very easy figure to see is the SPM.. How many of these straight A students actually managed to make it to the next level? I know a friend who is straight A and yet struggling to cope with college life or A levels.. U can tell itz a different level, a whole new battlefield but that's exactly my point!! In college, we don't get spoonfed like in secondary school.. The ball game is entirely different.. Lecturers dun give a damn whether u can cope with the workload or not, as long they get paid and they do their duty, they're done.. That's how they do it overseas, unlike here, u can even BEG ur marks, i've seen it (act i've even done it)

So coming back to T-man's problem, people might get a hoo haa over kelakuan issues and all but in the end it doesn't really matter.. Sure u people out there might worry about ur scholarship application and things like tat.. In the end, itz down do ur present attitude.. People getting cermelang in kelakuan becomes drug addicts, smokers and all... So izit a really fair way to judge a person.. I think not..

Final Day....

Ok, it's official.. Finally, school has ended for the upper sixes, well earlier of course since SPI has very little classrooms (u know what i mean).. And yes, it IS SAD to actually leave your friends behind.. I sat down in the class, looking around, at the classroom, at the food we brought, at my friends, and think back, 'Didn't I just enter F6 a while back?'.. Yes my friends, time sure pass, and pass fast it does.. One moment you were just entering back into study life after SPM, some into unfamiliar territory (new to the school what..), then came exams, came MUET, school projects, more exams and homework (millions!!) and then ta daa..... Your school life ends.. OMG... 1.5 years, just gone by just like that, in a blink of an eye.. Many people left the school with a heavy heart, maybe because they'll miss their friends, miss their teachers, miss the school or because for us when school ends, means it's only 11 DAYS left to STPM (yes, that dreaded is approaching day by day)

Let's begin with the day.. Went to school (like any good student would, NOT!! I missed a few days ady.. Haha.. Hard to believe rite? :p), lined up as usual, enter class and poof... Food started to appear one by one on the table.. You see, our class, or more like the whole form 6 had a farewell party, as one last gathering together.. There were so many food.. I'll have to say U6-2 was the best la, got nasi lemak, pudding, longan drink and so much more... It was like a cafeteria there.. LOL!! Then many of us took pictures, say our thank yous to our teachers and of course some even gave testimonial in front the class.. Chin, Me, Beatrice, Shamin, Narvin are the few to be named to do such brave acts (kononlah brave).. Of course tears were shed, laughter's ensured and happy memories will forever be skecth into each of us..

One thing is for sure, I'll definitely miss the school.. Not being emo or what but that's just what it is.. 11 years as a Paulian is coming to an end.. And 11 more days to STPM (ironic huh).. Thus i bid farewell to my beloved Alma Mater, teachers, friends.. And i also wish everyone GOOD LUCK in their STPM exams.. We'll get through it together one way or the other.. See you all on the 18th!! (oh, the agony of that date..)

And so it begins...

Well, i promised myself that i won't blog till after... er.. dunno when.. guess temptation got the better of it.. looking at other blogs i feel this kind of world might actually suit me.. blog is a good place where people pour their feelings, thoughts, emotions, etc... so hopefully i'll stay interested enough to actually start blogging a few stuff.. (not so much thou since STPM is around the corner.. cheers!!